RE Calendar 2016-2017

 

RE Calendar 2016-2017

Revised 08/26/16 (subject to change) 

Themes
Summer Sundays

Slowing Down            Aug 21: Scott Gilbert, Robotics
Slowing Down            Aug 28: St. Francis Animal Care

12-1pm: RE Parent/Teacher Orientation & Fall Kickoff! All teachers and parents are             encouraged to attend. Meet in RE Wing.

Covenant         Sept 4: Amy Weber, subbing

Year begins! 

Covenant         Sept 11: Ingathering (water service) – intergenerational.
Covenant         Sept 18: Classes meet in their rooms to begin the year!!
                        Sept 24, 25: RE Workshop with Lynn Hunt, DRE First UU St. Louis (times are to be determined)

Covenant         Sept 25:
Healing             Oct 02:
Healing             Oct 09:
Healing             Oct 16:
Healing             Oct 23:
Healing            Oct 30: Intergenerational (No classes) After service: Trick or Treat for UNICEF.       Halloween party
Story               Nov 06:
Story               Nov 13:
                       Nov 19: Bread baking for Women’s Center and Good Samaritan Ministries. 1 pm.
Story               Nov 20: Thanksgiving Bread Service.   Intergenerational service (no classes)
Story               Nov 27:
Presence        Dec 04:
Presence        Dec 11:
                       Dec 15: Carol Songs and Readings (Formerly Vespers). Thursday, 6:00 pm
Presence        Dec 18: Kids Holiday Service. Kids Christmas Store
                       Dec 24: Christmas Eve Service
Presence        Dec 25: No classes / no service
Prophecy        Jan 01: Intergenerational service / No classes
Prophecy        Jan 08: Classes resume
Prophecy        Jan 15:
Prophecy        Jan 22:
Prophecy        Jan 29:
Identity            Feb 05:
Identity            Feb 12: Intergenerational service / No classes
Identity            Feb 19: High school led service: Pizza Pasta Express & Bowling
Identity            Feb 26:
Risk                 Mar 05:
Risk                 Mar 12:
Risk                 Mar 19: RE Sunday
Risk                 Mar 26:
Transformation     Apr 02:   (Easter Basket fundraising).
Transformation     Apr 09:   (Easter Basket fundraising)
                             April 14 (Friday) Easter Basket assembling at the Fellowship for 3rd-8th grade at 9                         am. Assemble baskets, take them to Good Samaritan House and Women’s Center                             then go to lunch.   
Transformation           Apr 16: Easter
Transformation           Apr 23:
Transformation           Apr 30:
Embodiment               May 07: 11:30 – 12:30 Clean out/organization day for all teachers,     students, parent/member volunteers (food will be provided)
Embodiment                May 14: Mother’s Day – Maypole
Embodiment                May 21: Graduation Sunday with middle and high schoolers attending service (regular classes for youth 5th grade and younger)  

Summer Sundays Begin (one-room class meets in commons)

Embodiment   May 28:
Zest                June 04:
Zest                June 11:
Zest                June 18:
Wed 6/21 – Sun 6/25 2017 General Assembly Trip to New Orleans
 Zest                June 25:

July 02:
July 09:
July 16:
July 23:
July 30:
Aug 06:
Aug 13:
Aug 20:
Aug 27: